Rowing 2015-16

Submitted by gallagm7 on Mon, 08/29/2016 - 5:26pm

Finished 3rd at the NCAA II National Championships on Lake Natoma in Gold River, CA with 10 points…finished behind repeat national champion Barry (20 points) and Central Oklahoma (15 points)…both the Varsity 8 and Varsity 8 boats finished 3rd…final CRCA/Pocock national ranking of 3rd in the NCAA II (1st in West Region)…returned to the NCAA II Championships after not qualifying in 2015…have advanced to the NCAA Championships for the 15th time in the last 16 seasons…team captain Katya Hewitt was named a first-team Pocock/CRCA Division II All-American, becoming the 20th Viking to earn that honor (26th selection)…Hewitt was also named a CRCA National Scholar Athlete with 3.66 GPA as a kinesiology major…Emily Bartlett earned CRCA and CoSIDA District 8 academic awards with a 3.74 GPA as an art studio major…Karisa Stapp was named WWU’s co Female Student-Athlete of the Year and earned CRCA National Scholar Athlete status with a 3.86 GPA as an accounting major…head coach John Fuchs was named the WIRA Women’s Coach of the Year after leading the Vikings to a dominating performance at the WIRA Championships April 30-May 1…both Varsity 8 and Varsity 4 shells won the Grand Finals at the WIRA Championships, with the 2nd V8 placing 3rd and the Novice 4 finished 2nd…hosted the Viking Regatta on Lake Samish April 23, competing against eventual NCAA runner-up Central Oklahoma.

CRCA/Pocock All-America Team:
Katya Hewitt (1st team)

All-WIRA Team:
Karisa Stapp (1st team)
Rachel Dalthorp (1st team – coxswain)
Kristin Foster (2nd team)
Alexa Thompson (2nd team)
John Fuchs (Coach of the Year)

CRCA National Scholar Athletes:
Emily Bartlett, Sr., 3.74 GPA (Art Studio)
Katya Hewitt, Sr., 3.66 GPA (Kinesiology)
Karisa Stapp, Jr., 3.86 GPA (Accounting)
Molly Ware, Jr., 3.68 GPA (Biology)
CoSIDA District 8 Academic All-District At-Large:
Emily Bartlett, Sr., 3.74 GPA (Art Studio)

Varsity 4 Lineup at NCAA Championships (Stern to Bow):
Paige Rosson (Jr., Anacortes, WA) - Cox; Hannah Benson (So., Woodinville, WA/Redmond); Ana Jager (Fr., Anchorage, AK/East Anchorage);
Molly Ware (Jr., Olympia, WA); Alexa Thompson (Sr., Edmonds, WA/Meadowdale)

Varsity 8 Lineup at NCAA Championships (Stern to Bow):
Rachel Dalthorp (Fr., Olympia, WA/Capital) - Cox; Emily Bartlett (Jr., Broadlands, VA/ Thomas Jefferson S&T); Katya Hewitt (Jr., Bellingham,
WA); Nicole Vanderzanden (Jr., Vancouver, WA/Union); Mary Harper (So., Seattle, WA/Ingraham); Chloe Burns (So., Kirkland, WA/Lake
Washington); Kia Parrish-Haim (Jr., Ashland, OR); Karisa Stapp (So., Bellingham, WA); Trisha Patterson (So., Camas, WA)